Staff List

Welling School Staff List 2023-24

Senior Leadership Team

Mr D Hatley

Executive Headteacher

Mr B Griffen

Headteacher (PA: Ms J Wood)

Mr P Hemsley

Deputy Headteacher

Mr T Knight

Deputy Headteacher

Ms L Newbrook

Deputy Headteacher

 Ms N Booker

Interim School Business Manager

Mrs J Gooch

Assistant Headteacher

Mr S O'Reilly

Assistant Headteacher

Ms H Loughlin

Assistant Headteacher / Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs K Reed

Assistant Headteacher

Mr J Sanghera

Assistant Headteacher

Ms H Williams

Assistant Headteacher

Heads of Year

Mr J Brown

Head of Year 7

Mr R Collins

Head of Year 8

Mr W Bartlett

Head of Year 9

Mr B Young

Head of Year 10

Mrs C Savery

Head of Year 11

Ms V Humphrey

Head of Sixth Form

Pastoral Staff

Mrs D Davies

Year 7 Care Team

Ms N Goddard 

Year 8 Care Team

Ms K Roberts

Year 9 Care Team

Mrs K Elsmere

Year 10 Care Team

Mrs L O'Neil

Year 11 Care Team

Mrs R Henry

6th Form Co-ordinator

Computer Science, Business & Technology

 

Head of Faculty

Mr J Sanghera

Teacher of Business Studies / Assistant Headteacher

Ms R Sudra

Teacher of Business Studies / ICT

Mr C Verrall

Director of Digital Strategy / Associate Assistant Headteacher

Ms T Adigun

Teacher of Computer Science

Ms G Iyela

Teacher of Food Technology

English Department

Ms N Humphrey

Head of Faculty 

Mr A Foster

Deputy Head of Faculty

Ms E Foster

English Lead Practitioner / Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mr R Collins

Teacher of English / Head of Year 8

Mr B Eyres

Teacher of English / Head of Aspire Pathway

Mrs W Fairweather

Teacher of English

Mrs J Gooch

Teacher of English / Assistant Headteacher

Mrs T Greenway

Teacher of English 

Miss T Hodges

Teacher of English

Mrs C Savery

Teacher of English / Head of Year 11

Mr N Taylor

Teacher of English

Ms O Vosper

Teacher of English

Mrs A Wanderer 

Teacher of English

Humanities Department

Mr N Clarke

Head of Faculty

Mr J Chatizembgwa

Head of Philosophy & Ethics

Dr S Howard

Head of Social Sciences

Ms N Westbrook

KS3 Geography Lead

Mr A Downs

Teacher of Geography

Mr I Rossiter

Teacher of Geography

Mrs N Dixon

Teacher of Geography

Mrs Osei-Tutu

Head of MFL

Ms C Isac

Teacher of MFL

Mathematics Department

Mr D Roberts

Head of Faculty

Mrs L Gregory

Deputy Head of Faculty (Maternity Leave)

Mr S Howell

Acting Deputy Head of Faculty 

Ms D Abioye

Teacher of Maths

Mr W Bartlett

Teacher of PE & Maths / Head of Year 9

Mr T Millington

Teacher of Maths

Mr S O'Reilly

Teacher of Maths / Assistant Headteacher

Ms T Reid

Lead Practitioner of Maths

Mrs M Wilson

Teacher of Maths

Performing Arts

Mr D Mansell

Head of Faculty

Ms J Coleman

Head of Media & Vocational Studies

Mr F McKie

Teacher of Music

Mrs K Reed

Teacher of Drama / Assistant Headteacher

Physical Education & Health & Social Care

 

Head of Faculty

Mr L Parmenter

Deputy Head of Faculty

Mr J Brown

Teacher of PE & PSHE / Head of Year 7

Mr W Bartlett

Teacher of PE & Maths & PSHE / Head of Year 9

Ms M Chuddy

Teacher of PE

Ms R Gentry

Teacher of PE

Ms V Humphrey

Teacher of Childcare, Health & Social Care / Head of Sixth Form

Ms S Tibballs

Teacher of Childcare & PSHE

Mr B Young

Teacher of PE / Head of Year 10

Science Department

Ms S Thanda

Head of Faculty

Ms L Charlton

Deputy Head of Faculty

Mr O Gray

Science Lead Practitioner

Ms N Aderante

Teacher of Science

Ms M Baree

Teacher of Science

Mrs K Kaur

Teacher of Science

Mr D Oshinyemi

Teacher of Science

Ms A Marshall

Teacher of Science

Visual Arts

Mrs K Hobden

Head of Faculty

Ms D Moore

Teacher of Art


Support Staff

 

Network Team

Mr B Barnes

Senior IT Technician

Mr M Ajiroba

IT Technician

Administration Team

Ms N Booker 

Interim Business Manager

Mr B Ditchburn

Operations

Mrs S Gukhool

Finance & Office Manager

Ms C Anning

Reprographics Officer

Mrs L Baxter

Finance Officer

Ms C Botten

Attendance Manager

Mrs C Britton

Admin Officer

Mrs T Burvill

Admin Officer

Ms P Mason

Receptionist

Mrs P Turner

Attendance Officer

Mrs K Chapman

Exam & Curriculum Administrator

Ms J Eden

Exams Officer

Ms V Foley

HR Officer

Mrs K McGonagle

Data Analyst

Ms J Wood

PA to Executive Headteacher & Headteacher

Careers & Work Experience

Mrs A Brehme

Careers Co-Ordinator

The Elsa Centre (TEC)

Mr S Heath

The Elsa Centre

Mrs K Brookes

The Elsa Centre

Safeguarding Team

Ms H Loughlin

Designated Safeguarding Lead / SEND Lead

Mrs L Akers

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr P Hemsley

Deputy Headteacher / Safeguarding Team

Mrs S Mahoney

Safeguarding Team

 

Student Support

Ms C Akers

Behaviour and Intervention Officer

Miss C Boult

Assistant SENCO of Key Stage 3

Ms L Hopwood

Assistant SENCO of Key Stage 4 and 5

Ms S Darko

Behaviour & Intervention Officer

Mrs S Diamond

Student Support - Refocus Room

Ms A Foster

AEN Progress Coordinator

Mr R Steele

Lead ACE Tutor

Mr T Freeman

ACE Tutor

Ms S Armer

ACE Tutor

Ms E Ford

Higher Level Teaching Assistant / SEND

Ms M Hanson

Teaching Assistant

Ms F Hassan

PLC Assistant

Ms K Hyslop

AEN Instructor

Mrs K Key

Behaviour Administrator

Mrs S Kirkpatrick

AEN Instructor

Mr J Lawal-Balogun

Behaviour & Intervention Officer

Ms A Murphy

EAL Coordinator

Ms R Myrie

Behaviour Support Assistant - Berwick Centre Inclusion

Ms Z O'Shaugnessy

Behaviour Support Assistant - Berwick Centre Inclusion

Mr J Pallen

Behaviour & Intervention Officer

Mrs N Rakinder

Teaching Assistant

Mr P Ringshall

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Ms K Smedley

School Counsellor

Subject Technicians

Miss A Jarrett-Andrews

Art Technician

 

DT Technician

Mr D Jolly

PE Technician

Mrs L Kiernan

Food Technology Technician

Mr S Maslen

Science Technician

Mr T Ross

Music Technician

Cover Staff

Ms C Clark

Cover Manager

Mrs M Collins

Cover Teacher

Mrs P Varghese

Cover Teacher

Library

Ms H Simmons

Librarian

Midday Supervisors

Mrs S Banham

Midday Supervisor