Skip to content ↓

Staff List

Welling School Staff List 2020-21
 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Willbourn

Executive Head Teacher 

Mr Pett

Head Teacher (PA: Ms Wood)

Mr Hemsley

Deputy Head Teacher

Ms Major

Deputy Head Teacher

Ms Sangster

Deputy Head Teacher

Mr Barrett

Business Manager

Director of Learning

Mrs Crane

Director of Learning: Inclusion

Mr McWhinnie

Director of Learning: Partnership 6th

Mr Loizou

Director of Learning: Engagement

Mr Sanghera

Director of Learning Curriculum & Assessment

Mrs Gooch

Director of Learning: Academic Achievement

Mr Gibbons

Director of Learning: Science

Ms Higgins

Director of Learning

Mrs Otti

Director of Learning: Personal Development & Attendance

English Department

Ms Humphrey

Head of Department

Mr Swart

Teacher of English / SENCO

Mr Collins

Teacher of English

Ms Fairweather

Teacher of English / KS Lead

Ms Hodges

Teacher of English

Mrs Nosa-Oviasu

Teacher of English

Mrs Moore

Teacher of English

Ms Cheesman

Teacher of English

Ms Rahman

Teacher of English

Ms Darcey

Teacher of English

Ms Kirwan

Teacher of English

Ms Omar

Teacher of English 

Maths Department

Mr O'Reilly

Head of Department

Mrs Reid

Teacher of Maths

Ms Gregory

Teacher of Maths

Ms Fox

Teacher of Maths / KS Lead

Mr Bartlett

Teacher of Maths & PE

Ms Mihai

Teacher of Maths (Maternity Leave)

Ms Miles

Teacher of Maths

Miss Burton

Teacher of Maths

Mr Baxter

Teacher of Maths & Computer Science

Ms Simmons

Teacher of Maths

Ms Bassan

Teacher of Maths

Ms Karaaslan

Teacher of Maths

Science Department

Mrs Nkanta

Head of Department

Ms Kaur

Lead Practitioner Science

Mr Prekazi

Teacher of Science

Mrs Mitra

Teacher of Science

Mr Tenn

Teacher of Science

Mr Opoku

Teacher of Science

Mrs Van-Tonder

Teacher of Science

Ms Parvanov

Teacher of Science

Ms Szklarz

Teacher of Science

Mr Hassan

Teacher of Science

Mr Platt

Teacher of Science

Mr Siddiqui

Teacher of Science

Mrs Iyela

Teacher of Food Science

Computer Science, Business, & Technology

Mr Ahmed

Head of Faculty

Mrs Adeleye

Subject Lead Business

Mrs Ahmed

Teacher of Computer Science

Mr Baxter

Teacher of Maths & Computer Science

Mr Osbourne

Subject Lead Technology & Occupational Studies

Ms Sangster

Teacher of Health and Social Care

Ms Humphrey

Teacher of Child Care

Geography & Social Studies

Mr Ward

Head of Faculty

Ms Westbrook

Head of Geography

Dr Howard

Head of Psychology

Mr Downs

Teacher of Geography

Mrs Dixon

Teacher of Geography

Mr Rossiter

Teacher of Geography

Ms Norris

Teacher of Geography

History, Philosophy & Ethics

Mr Curtis

Head of Faculty

Mr Chatizembgwa

Head of Religious Studies

Mr Bowden

Teacher of History

Mr Conway

Teacher of RE & History

Ms Clark

Teacher of History

Ms Chatfield

Teacher of History

Ms Smith

Teacher of History

Mr Taylor-Pease

Teacher of History & Ethics

Careers & WEX

Mrs Cameron

Head of Careers Education

ASD Resources

Mr Heath

Teacher of ASD Resources

Ms Mahoney

ASD Resource Assistant

Ms Brookes

ASD Resource Assistant

Modern Foreign Languages

Ms Osei-Tutu

Head of Department

Ms Sides

Teacher of MFL

Ms Rose 

Teacher of MFL

Mrs McNeillie

Teacher of MFL

PE, Dance, Health & Social Care

Mr Brown

Head of Faculty

Ms Ryan

Teacher of PE / KS Lead

Ms Rutt

Teacher of PE

Ms Duffell

Teacher of PE

Mr Meade

Teacher of PE

Mr Shears

Teacher of PE

Art Department

Mr Pitt

Head of Department

Mrs Jones

Teacher of Art / KS Lead

Mr Elias

Teacher of Art

Mr Ward

Teacher of Art

Mrs Hobden

Teacher of Art

Ms Washington-Welsh

Teacher of Art

Mr Lockyer

Art Specialism Technician

Performing Arts

Ms Baker

Head of Faculty

Ms Jefferies

Teacher of Drama

Ms Eve

Teacher of Drama

Ms Otti

Teacher of Media

Mr Oloyede

Teacher of Music

Mr Thomas

Teacher of Music

Head of Years

Mr Ward

Head of Year 7

Mr Bartlett

Head of Year 8 & 9

Mrs Nosa-Oviasu

Head of Year 10

Mr Collins

Head of Year 11

Ms Humphrey

Head of Year 12 & 13 

Care & Guidance

Mrs Davies

Year 7 Care & Guidance

Mrs O'Neill

Year 8 Care & Guidance

Mrs Elsmere

Year 9 Care & Guidance

Ms Steel

Year 10 Care & Guidance

Mrs Borley

Year 11 Care & Guidance

Mrs Henry

Year 12 & 13 Care & Guidance

Support Staff

IT Support

Mr Connor

Area Network Manager

Mr Barnes

IT Technician

Admin Staff

Mrs Gukhool

Finance & Office Manager

Ms Mason

Receptionist

Ms Burvill

Office Assistant

Mrs Britton

Attendance Officer

Mrs Baxter

Finance Officer

Ms Anning

Reprographics Officer

Ms Edwards

HR Adviser

Ms Wood

PA to Executive Headteacher & Headteacher

Ms Eden

Examinations Officer

Mrs Chapman

Exam & Curriculum Administrator 

Mrs McGonagle

Data Manager

Mrs Hodges

Deputy SENCO

Ms Akers

Safeguarding Officer

Midday Supervisors

Mrs Banham

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Heath

Midday Supervisor

Student Support

Ms Myrie

Behavior Support Assistant - Berwick Centre Inclusion

Ms Roberts

Behavior Support Assistant - Berwick Centre Inclusion

Ms Shepherd

Behavior Assistant - Learning Zone

Ms Latham

Behavior Coordinator AEN

Mrs Diamond

Restorative Anti-Bullying Coordinator

Ms Foster

Progress Coordinator AEN

Mrs Eves

Intervention Assistant 

Mrs Saggu

Intervention Assistant

Ms Key

Intervention Assistant

Ms Brookes

Intervention Assistant

Ms Wilson

Intervention Assistant

Ms Kirkpatrick

AEN Instructor

Mrs Hyslop

AEN Instructor

Ms Murphy

EAL Coordinator

Ms Smedley

Counsellor

Mrs Brehme

Careers Co-Ordinator 

iBrary

Ms Simmons

iBrary Assistant

Cover Staff

Mrs Clark

Cover Manager

Mrs Collins

Cover Teacher

Ms Marshall

Cover Teacher

Ms Varghese

Cover Teacher

Ms Hyland

Cover Teacher

Subject Technicians

Ms Cressey

Science Technician

Mr Maslen

Science Laboratory Technician

Mr Jefferyes

DT Technician

Mrs Kiernan

Food Science Technician

Mr Jolly

PE Technician

Ms Roditou

Media Technician

Mr Ross

Music Technician