Staff List

Welling School Staff List 2018 - 19

Main Reception Enquiry Form 
Senior Leadership Team  
Mr Cavanagh Executive Head Teacher 
Mr Pett Head Teacher (PA: Ms Wood)
Ms Heaton Deputy Head Teacher
Ms Major  Deputy Head Teacher
Mr Hemsley Deputy Head Teacher
Mr Barrett Director of Business Services
Director of Learning  
Mrs Crane Director of Learning Inclusion
Mr McWhinnie Director of Partnership 6th
Mr Loizou Directorof Learning Engagement
Mr Sanghera Director of Learning Curriculum & Assessment
Mrs Gooch Director of Learning Academic Achievement
English Department  
Ms Humphrey Head of Department
Mr Swart Teacher of English / SENCO
Mr Collins Teacher of English
Ms Fairweather Teacher of English / KS Lead
Ms Hodges Teacher of English
Mrs Nosa-Oviasu Teacher of English
Mrs Moore Teacher of English
Ms Cheesman Teacher of English
Ms Simm Teacher of English / KS Lead
Ms Darcey Teacher of English
Ms Kirwan Teacher of English
Maths Department  
Mr O'Reilly Head of Department
Mrs Reid Teacher of Maths
Mrs Lewis Teacher of Maths
Mrs Pyne Teacher of Maths / KS Lead
Ms Diamond Teacher of Maths
Ms Fox Teacher of Maths / KS Lead
Mr Bartlett Teacher of Maths & PE
Mr Elzanaty Teacher of Maths
Ms Mihai Teacher of Maths
Mr McGonagle Teacher of Maths & PE
Miss Clovis Teacher of Maths
Mr Coleman-Brown Teacher of Maths
Ms Stanger Teacher of Maths
Ms Simmons Teacher of Maths
Science Department  
Mr Wainaina Head of Department
Ms Kaur Lead Practitioner Science
Mr Prekazi Teacher of Science
Ms Brehme Teacher of Science
Ms Alejo Teacher of Science
Mr Arfan Teacher of Science
Mr Mewes Teacher of Science
Dr Emmanuel Teacher of Science
Mr Opoku Teacher of Science
Mrs VanTonder Teacher of Science
ICT, Business, & Technology  
Mr Ahmed Head of Faculty
Mrs Adeleye Teacher of ICT & Business
Mrs Ahmed Teacher of ICT
  Teacher of ICT
Mr Osbourne Subject Lead Technology & Occupational Studies
Ms Pearson Teacher of Vocational Studies
Mrs Lyela Teacher of Food Technology
Geography & Social Studies  
Mr Ward Head of Faculty
Mr Downs Teacher of Geography
Mrs Dixon Teacher of Geography
Mr Rossiter Teacher of Geography
Dr Howard Teacher of Psychology
History, Philosophy & Ethics  
Mr Wood Head of Faculty
Mr Bowden Teacher of History
Mr Chatizembgwa Subject Lead Religious Studies
Mr Conway Teacher of RE & History
Mr Curtis Teacher of History
Ms Blackwell Teacher of History
Ms Chatfield Teacher of History
Careers & WEX  
Mrs Cameron Head of Careers Education
ASD Resources  
Mr Heath Teacher of ASD Resources
Ms Mahoney ASD Resource Assistant
Mrs Abbott ASD Resource Assistant
Modern Foreign Languages  
Mrs Ramos Martin Head of Department
Ms Keeley Teacher of MFL
Mr Vega Teacher of MFL
Ms Osei-Tutu Teacher of MFL / KS Lead
Mr Adams Teacher of MFL
PE, Dance, Health & Social Care  
Mr Brown Head of Faculty
Ms Humphrey Teacher of PE
Mr McGonagle Teacher of PE
Mr Shears Teacher of PE
Ms Ryan Teacher of PE / KS Lead
Art Department  
Mr Cartwright Head of Department
Mr Elias Teacher of Art
Mrs Jones Teacher of Art / Key Stage Lead
Ms Kaur Teacher of Art
Mr Ward Teacher of Art
Ms Heaton Teacher of Art
Performing Arts  
Mrs Otti Head of Faculty
Mrs Law Head of Drama
Ms Jefferies Teacher of Drama
Ms Baker Head of Music
Mr Oloyede Teacher of Music
Mr Cummings Teacher of Music & Drama
Head of Years  
Mr Bartlett Head of Year 7
Mr McGonagle Head of Year 8
Ms Alejo Head of Year 9
Mrs Nosa-Oviasu Head of Year 10
Mr Collins Head of Year 11
Ms Humphrey Head of Sixth Form 
Care & Guidance  
Mrs Elsmere Year 7 Care & Guidance
Ms Steel Year 8 Care & Guidance
Mrs Borley Year 9 Care & Guidance
Mrs Davies Year 10 Care & Guidance
Mrs O'Neil Year 11 Care & Guidance
Mrs Henry Sixth Form Coordinator

Support Staff

IT Support  
Mr Connor Area Network Manager
Mr Shukla Area Network IT Technician
Mr Barnes IT Technician
Admin Staff  
Mrs Gukhool Finance & Office Manager
Ms Mason Receptionist
Ms Burvill Office Assistant
Mrs Buck Office Assistant
Mrs Britton Attendence Officer
Ms Wood HR Administrator & PA to Head Teacher
Mrs Hopwood PA to Deputy Head Teachers
Mrs Baxter Finance Officer
Ms Anning Reprographics Manager
Ms Eden Examinations and Data Manager
Mrs Chapman Exam & Curriciulum Administrator 
Mrs McGonagle Data Officer
Mrs Hodges Deputy SENCO
Midday Supervisors  
Mrs Banham Midday Supervisor
Mrs Heath Midday Supervisor
Student Support  
Ms Myrie Behavior Support Assistant - Berwick Centre Inclusion
Ms Roberts Behavior Support Assistant - Berwick Centre Inclusion
Ms Shepherd Behavior Assistant - Learning Zone
Ms Latham Behavior Coordinator AEN
Mrs Diamond Restorarive Anti-Bullying Coordinator
Ms Ciplinksi Behavior Support Assistant - Learning Zone 
Ms Foster Progress Coordinator AEN
Mrs Eves Intervention Assistant 
Ms Lewis Intervention Assistant 
Ms Unitt Intervenion Assistant
Mrs Saggu Intervention Assistant
Ms Kirkpatrick AEN Instructor
Ms Bolton AEN Instructor
Mrs Hyslop AEN Instructor
Ms Murphy EAL Coordinator
Ms Parrott Intervention Assistant
Ms Smedley Counsellor
Mrs Brehme Careers Co-Ordinator 
iBrary  
Mrs Buck iBrary Assistant (Maternity Cover)
Cover Staff  
Mrs Clark Cover Manager
Mrs Collins Cover Teacher
Ms Marshall Cover Teacher
Ms Varghese Cover Teacher
Ms Boyd Cover Teacher
Mr VanTonder Cover Teacher
Technicians  
Ms Cressey Science Technician
Mr Maslen Science Laboratory Technician
Mr Jefferyes DT Technician
Mrs Kiernan Food Technician
Mr Jolly PE Technician
Ms Roditou Media Technician
Mr Ross Music Technician